http://buckeyedirtweeks.com/Includes/banner.png



http://buckeyedirtweeks.com/Includes/button1.png

http://buckeyedirtweeks.com/Includes/button2.png

http://buckeyedirtweeks.com/Includes/button3.png

http://buckeyedirtweeks.com/Includes/button4.png

http://buckeyedirtweeks.com/Includes/button5.png

http://buckeyedirtweeks.com/Includes/button6.png

http://buckeyedirtweeks.com/Includes/button7.png

http://buckeyedirtweeks.com/Includes/button8.png

http://buckeyedirtweeks.com/Includes/button9.png

http://buckeyedirtweeks.com/Includes/button10.png

http://buckeyedirtweeks.com/Includes/button11.png

http://buckeyedirtweeks.com/Includes/button12.png

http://buckeyedirtweeks.com/Includes/button13.png

http://buckeyedirtweeks.com/Includes/button14.png

 

http://buckeyedirtweeks.com/Includes/facebook.png

 

http://buckeyedirtweeks.com/Includes/sidebanner.png

 


http://buckeyedirtweeks.com/Includes/line.png

http://buckeyedirtweeks.com/Pictures/2018Winners/2.jpg

 

CONLEY SWEEPS NIGHT #2 OF 4TH ANNUAL BUCKEYE LATE MODEL DIRT WEEK AT MOLER

FASTRAK Companies International / Buckeye Late Model Dirt Week - By Wesley Outland

WILLIAMSBURG, OH - The second round of the 4th Annual Buckeye Late Model Dirt Week co-sanctioned by ULTIMATE Mid-Ohio Valley/Battle of the Bluegrass was at the Moler Raceway Park Racing, the intense fast ¼ mile in Williamsburg, Ohio for a $3000 to win $400 to start feature on a full moon Friday Summer evening in front of a capacity crowd on hand. 24 competitors signed in to continue the quest for the $3000 prize, #10 Eddie Carrier Jr. continued his momentum from winning the opener the previous night at Atomic Speedway turning the track in 13.046 seconds in VP Race Fuels QUICKTIME single car time trials. Heat races we’re three in total and Heat 1 went to #23 Cody Mahoney and Heat 2 to #71 Rod Conley finally Heat 3 to #7 Mike Maresca. #71c RJ Conley would take $102.50 in the Moler Money Fans Dash and from there the field would watch him go flag to flag from the pole position to win Night #2 at Moler Raceway Park.

The race would consist of spectacular racing through the entire field but up front #71c RJ Conley was simply in another zip code. Even after caution and restarts for single car spins and then the major multi car incident involving #32 Chad Stapleton, #91 Blake Naylor and #44 Mark Frazier, followed by the wild rim riding in the late going up the outside retaining wall for #1c Chad Oberson, nothing would keep Conley from capturing the checkered flag for the $3000 show over a hard charging #6t Tim Dohm who simply admitted ill handling car conditions and hung up on lap traffic force his runner up finish. Steve Casebolt in the #c9 would recover from bad luck the previous night and during hot laps to prevail rally and take the top three podium finish while #12 Josh Rice and #23 Cody Mahoney rounded out the Top Five finishers.

FULL RESULTS - MOLER RACEWAY PARK 7/27/18 "4TH ANNUAL BUCKEYE LATE MODEL DIRT WEEK"

1 - RJ Conley
2 - Tim Dohm
3 - Steve Casebolt
4 - Josh Rice
5 - Cody Mahoney
6 - Ryan Montgomery
7 - Austin Burns
8 - Rod Conley
9 - Mark Frazier
10 - Mike Maresca
11 - Eddie Carrier Jr
12 - Duane Chamberlain
13 - Chris Garnes
14 - Jeromy Misel
15 - Chad Stapleton
16 - Matt Gilardi
17 - Walker Arthur
18 - Blake Naylor
19 - Chad Oberson
20 - Rusty Yarger
21 - Graylin Prince
22 - Robby Hensley

Car Count: 24
VP Racing Fuels Fast Qualifier: Eddie Carrier Jr 13.046
Feature Winner: RJ Conley
Hard Charger: Steve Casebolt, Started 10th
Heat 1 Winner: Cody Mahoney
Heat 2 Winner: Rod Conley
Heat 3 Winner: Mike Maresca
Fast Dash Winner: RJ Conley

HEAT 1

1) Cody Mahoney; 2) Steve Casebolt; 3) Jeromy Misel; 4) Austin Burns; 5) Rusty Yager; DNS - Robby Hensley

HEAT 2

1) Rod Conley; 2) Chad Stapleton; 3) Larry Holbrook; DNS - Chad Oberson; DNS - Duane Chamberlain; DNS - Lauren Longbrake

HEAT 3

1) Mike Maresca; 2) Mark Frazier; 3) Walker Arthur; 4) Blake Naylor; 5) Graylin Price; 6) Matt Gilardi

FAST DASH

1) RJ Conley; 2) Ryan Montgomery; 3) Chris Garnes; 4) Tim Dohm; 5) Josh Rice; 6) Eddie Carrier Jr

VP RACING FUELS QUALIFYING - #10 Eddie Carrier Jr 13.046; #71C RJ Conley 13.099; #42 Chris Garnes 13.100; #12 Josh Rice 13.183; #6T Tim Dohm 13.205; #12 Ryan Montgomery 13.248; #C9 Steve Casebolt 13.304; #32 Chad Stapleton 13.406; #7MM Mike Maresca 13.408; #23 Cody Mahoney 13.432; #71C Rod Conley 13.452; #44 Mark Frazier 13.699; #22 Austin Burns 13.708; #19l Larry Holbrook 13.761; #91S Blake Naylor 13.790; #52J Jeromy Misel 13.891; #1C Chad Oberson 13.894; #7P Graylin Prince 14.085; #22 Rusty Yarger 14.171; #20C Duane Chamberlain 15.040; #2 Matt Galaridi 16.969; #22 Robby Hensley; #87 Walker Arthur; DNS #27 Lauren Longbrake

The NEXT event continues for the 4th Annual Buckeye Late Model Dirt Week Friday July 28th for a $3000 to win show paying $400 to start for Round #3 at NAPA Auto Parts Wayne County Speedway in Orrville, Ohio.

For further information on the Ultimate MOV and Ultimate BOB Regions visit them online at www.ultimatesupers.com or www.fastrakracing.com .

For more information about the 4th Annual Buckeye Dirt Late Model Week, go to the series website located at: www.buckeyedirtweeks.com as well as on all social media networks, including Facebook at "Buckeye Late Model Dirt Week" and on Twitter using the hashtag: #BuckeyeLMDirtWeek

 

 

http://buckeyedirtweeks.com/Includes/sponsors.png

http://buckeyedirtweeks.com/Includes/footer.png